Archives

Ghana's Christian Atsu named among stars players in Wotrld Cup Groiup G

Christian Atsu

Christian Atsu

1. Christian Atsu

In the end, the penultimate group of this summer’s World Cup in Brazil proved one of the closest. Germany, USA, Portugal and Ghana all played their part in a thrilling contest, where the Portuguese were only knocked out on goal difference.

Ghana finished bottom but only because of two narrow defeats and a pulsating 2-2 draw with the Germans. One of their stars of the tournament was Chelsea youngster Christian Atsu.

TeamDribbles WonTackles WonAccurate PassesAccurate CrossesAppsMins
Christian AtsuGhana637743239
Kwadwo AsamoahGhana4211963270
André AyewGhana346403261
Jordan AyewGhana332513116
Asamoah GyanGhana304113270
Mohammed RabiuGhana237803225

During the group stages, the 22-year-old won six dribbles – more than any other Ghanaian – three tackles and made four accurate crosses. In terms of passes, Atsu was also one of his side’s best performers, playing 77 accurate balls.

Atsu spent last season on loan at Dutch side Vitesse Arnhem. Can the Chelsea man break into Jose Mourinho’s plans?

2. Jermaine Jones

An absolute tank of a midfielder, USA’s Jermaine Jones has already left his mark on this tournament – however far the Americans end up progressing.

TeamInterceptions WonDribbles WonTackles WonAccurate PassesAppsMins
Kyle BeckermanUSA8131233270
Matt BeslerUSA812823225
Jermaine JonesUSA574773270
DaMarcus BeasleyUSA423873270

With five interceptions and four tackles won, the 32-year-old proved a solid presence for Jurgen Klinsmann’s side at the back. Going forward, however, Jones was even more effective, winning seven dribbles and also contributing with 77 accurate passes (coincidentally the same number as Atsu).

What Jones will likely be most remembered for, though, was his sensational long-distance strike against Portugal. Nani had put the Portuguese ahead after five minutes but Jones hit back to make it 1-1 as the Americans eventually held out for a valuable 2-2 draw.

3. Thomas Muller

Undoubtedly the standout player in Group G, Thomas Muller is a serious candidate for this World Cup’s Golden Boot.

TeamPosGoalsAssistsTotal ShotsAccurate PassesAppsMins
Thomas MüllerGermanyFW417683262

Level with Lionel Messi and Neymar on four goals, the Bayern Munich man has brought his most clinical form with him to Brazil, scoring his quartet of goals in just seven shots.

His hat-trick against Portugal set Germany on a relatively straightforward path towards the knockout stages, before he struck with a crisp finish to seal victory against the USA.

Muller will now battle it out with the likes of Messi, Neymar, Arjen Robben and Robin van Persie – and you wouldn’t bet against the 24-year-old with any confidence.

Who impressed you from Group G?

READERS COMMENTS

  1. Cookes says:

    There’s no doubt that Atsu is talented. However, where was the end product? He had zero goals and zero assists. He should work on delivering assists and goals and he will take his game to the next level.

  2. aa says:

    I have been praying for days now for the Lord to let Muntari and Kpb rot in reserves the next season.

  3. Nana Adwoa T. Kese says:

    Sir, God does not support such stupid prayers. Pray for a 1000 years beacuse KPB and Muntari can rot on the reserves and still received a good pay-check. Stupid African man and his mentality, how can you pray or rejoice for the failure of your brethren…fool. No wonder you support Akwesi Nyantekye,Akwasi Appiah, Mahama or Akuffo addo and you’re a male.what do all these people have in common? stupidity.

  4. Pasi says:

    @kese.what does being a male got to do with this??
    Don’t you think your generalisation had defeated your well structured response?